New England Rankings #1 -2014

The following has been compiled by Coach Gorham (Andover)  and Coach Bozzi (Tabor).  If you have questions or additonal input let us know.

 

2013-2014 New England Rankings

January 6, 2014

 

106: 1.Kyle Douglas Loomis (1st Canterbury), 2.Amir Douek Tabor (split with Guglielmo). Also Bryant Sargenton Choate, Julian Travis Lawrence Academy, Abhijay Bahtnagar Exeter Fr (d Makihara), Takuma Makihara St. Paul’s, Emmett Bell Brunswick

 

113: 1.Brandon Caffrey Pomfret Jr (1-106, 2-2 Preps), 2.Stephen Guglielmo Avon Jr (2-106, 1st Canterbury), 3.Mihir Gulati Belmont Hill (d Daouk, Basj-Rasikh), 4.Mujtaba Basj-Rasikh SPS (6-106), 5.Matt Chea Milton Sr (8-106). Also Matt Szczygiel Chase Collegiate, Mike Lipton Choate, Brent Samuels Roxbury Latin So

 

120: 1.Joey Rosetti Hotchkiss (d Hall), 2.Hayden Hall Chase Collegiate (2nd Canterbury, d Edelson, Kim), 3.Andreas Shiekh Andover So (3-106), 4.Benzi Edelson Loomis (d Rayment), 5.Sean Rayment Belmont Hill So (4-106), 6.Colin Pittorie Suffield (d Lobuch), 7.Breanna Lobusch Pomfret (8-113), Also Justin Kim NMH, Roddy Galbraith Taft, Alex Feye St. Paul’s, Isaiah Bailey Exeter (d Feye)

 

126: 1.Stephen Thibault Avon So (1-120, 5th Preps, d Lobusch), 2.Braden Lobusch Loomis So (3-120, 2-2 Preps), 3.Drew Saccone St. Paul’s Jr (2-113, 2-2 Preps), 4.Riley Grady GFA (2nd Canterbury, d Choi, Jones), 5.Justin Choi Choate Sr (5-120), 6.Harry Dorenberg Roxbury Latin Sr (5-113, 2-2 Preps), 7.James Sylvia St. Sebastian’s Jr (7-120, 2-2 Preps), 8.Andrew DiMaria TPS (8-120), 9.Jack Jones Brunswick Jr (5-106). Also Dylan Delasio Chase (4th Canterbury), David Crosby Brooks, Hunter Adams Williston

 

132: 1.John Anderson Tabor Jr (2-126, 8th Preps), 2.Chrisitan Vallis Andover Sr (2-120, 6th Preps), 3.Jimmy Bell Brunswick Sr (5-132, d Jordan), 4.Kenny Jordan Canterbury Sr (3rd NE 2012, d Sutton), 5.Josh Hemantikoon Exeter So (7-113, d Curtin), 6.Andrew Fai Nobles (d Curtin), 7.Peter Curtin St. Paul’s So (6-120), 8.Ben Bianchi LCA (8-126), 9.Trakken Sutton Loomis So (6-113, 3rd Canterbury), 10.Andrew Dimaria TPS (8-120)

 

138: 1.Peter Tedesco Belmont Hill Jr (2-132, 7th Preps, d Thagaard), 2.Marcos Mercado Hyde-CT Sr (R12 Preps, d Mario), 3.Nick Mazarella Pomfret So (7-132, d Thagaard), 4.Ben Holcolmb GFA (1st Canterbury, d Shubert), 5.Eugene Thagaard Deerfield Jr (5-126), 6.Owen Shubert Brunswick Sr (6-126), 7.Emilio Aureliano Loomis (8-132), 8.Chris Weiss Portsmouth Abbey (d Jackson), 9.Richard Jackson Choate Sr (7-126). Also Jake Mario Tabor, James Colzalaio Hamden Hall, James McIntyre Roxbury Latin

 

145: 1.Aidan Conroy NMH Jr (1-126, R12 Preps, 1st Canterbury, d DeMaria), 2.Andrew Bolte Brooks Jr (4-138), 3.Tyler Christopher Belmont Hill (d Abrams, Reilly), 4.Quin Abrams St. Paul’s (4-132, d Reilly), 5.Chris Demaria TPS (2nd Canterbury), 6.Jack Shaw Salisbury (d Siegel), 7.Peter Siegel Avon Sr (8-145, 2-2 Preps), 8.Sean Haggerty Exeter (8-138), 9.Josh Berland BCDS Sr (2-2 Preps at 138), 10.Harrison Parsons Loomis Jr (7-138). Also Jack Reilly Tabor (d Konovalchik), Nick Konovalchik Brooks Fr, Evan Jonokuchi Brunswick, Jack Shaw Salisbury, Joe Acousti Chase Collegiate, Chris Dimaria TPS

 

152: 1.AJ Pedro Exeter Fr (T12 Beast), 2.Kevin Lee Milton (d Anderson), 3.Darvin Anderson Hyde-ME (5-138), 4.Chris Cuomo Choate (1st Canterbury), 5.Sean Sullivan Taft (7-145), Also Matt Campos Thayer, Henry Scavone Avon, Chris Cervizzi Brooks Jr

 

160: 1.Andrew Konovalchik Brooks Sr (1-160, 5th Preps), 2.Trent Bellows Suffield Jr (1-145), 3.Nick Carola Hotchkiss So (5-152, 1st Canterbury), 4.Jake Deustchlander Hyde-ME, 5.Alex Bloom NMH (1st Canterbury, d Schrier), 6.William Madaus Roxbury Latin (d Anderson). Also Trevor Schrier Gunnery (d Praino), Sean Haggerty Exeter, John Barkowski Deerfield, Joe Praino Chase Collegiate, AJ Reige St. Sebastian’s

 

170: 1.Nate Gibeley Brooks Sr (6-152-2012, d Palmer), 2.James Palmer Andover Sr (2-170, R12 Preps), 3.Drew Mahoney Suffield Jr (1-152), 4.Charlie Hill Belmont (7-170). Also Morgan Rockett St. Sebastian’s (d Heitmiller), Kyle Heitmiller St. Paul’s, Brandon Cassamasima Worcester, Seth Henriquez Greens Farms So, Kade Johnson Deerfield Sr

 

182: 1.Isaiah Bellamy Lawrence Academy Sr (1-182, 4th Preps, d Jensen), 2.Jared Jensen Hyde-ME (d Harris), 3.Zach Harris Loomis Sr (1-170, R12 Preps, d Brawley), 4.John Keally Nobles (4-182), 5.Jake Gottfried Brooks So (6-182), 6.Noah Wright Exeter (8-170), 7.Josh Hillman Suffield Sr (7-160). Also Austin Brawley Avon (2nd Canterbury), Aaron Refuoa Trinity-Pawling, Drew Morrisey Belmont Hill, David DeCotis St. Paul’s

 

195: 1.Angus Cowell Hotchkiss (1-195, R12 Preps, 1st Canterbury, d Olyiink), 2.Olixander Olyiink WMA Sr (2-195, R12 Preps), 3.Matt Marvin Brunswick (d Rak), 4.Noah Rak Canterbury Sr (4-195), 5.Patrick St. Martin Williston Sr (8-195), 6.Curran Sullivan Exeter Sr (7-182). Also Patrick Montolio Tabor, Geoff Fulgione Brooks, Cornelius Griffith Lawrence, Owen Stoddard Roxbury Latin

 

220: 1.David Giovanacci Landmark (3-220, 2-2 Preps, 1st Canterbury), 2.Ryan Kelly Belmont Hill Jr (5-195, 8th Preps). Also Alim Ibrahim Thayer, Owen Rosenberger Brooks Fr (d Halperin-Reiss), McKinley Halperin-Reiss Tabor, Joey Candon TPS, William Baker Exeter So , Joey Candon TPS, David Harrison Loomis

 

285: 1.Corey Jean-Jacques Avon PG (1st Canterbury, d Simmons, Cascino), 2.Chris Simmons Choate (d Hattar, Cascino), 3.Chris Hattar Trinity Pawling Sr (7th  Prep), 4.Lucien Cascino Tabor PG (d Crane), 5.Andrew Crane Lawrence ( 4-285, R12 Preps), 6.Mike Yerardi Suffield Jr (6-285). Also Dan McGurl Andover PG, Stone Hart Exeter PG, Tommy Connolly Brooks

 

New England Team Rankings (tournament strength)

1.Belmont Hill, 2.Brooks, 3.Exeter, 4.Avon, 5.Tabor, 6.St. Paul’s, 7.Loomis, 8.Andover, 9.Brunswick, 10.Lawrence, 11.Pomfret, 12.Hotchkiss, 13.Choate, 14.Hyde-ME, 15.NMH, 16.Suffield, 17.Trinity Pawling, 18.Roxbury Latin, 19.Milton, 20.Greens Farms

 

 

 

 

 

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.